Arkansas School Band and Orchestra Association

                                                

Julia Reynolds, Executive Secretary
PO Box 2024 –  Russellville, AR  72811
PH
  479.498.6059 – FAX  479.498.6063
julia.reynolds@atu.edu

 

May 25, 2021

The Raymond and Ruth Brandon Scholarship was established to honor their many years of faithful service to the Arkansas School Band and Orchestra Association and the Arkansas Bandmasters Association.  The ASBOA Executive Advisory Committee was given the responsibility of administrating the scholarship. Since many scholarships are available for entering music majors, the committee decided to offer this scholarship to an individual entering the instrumental music profession in the state of Arkansas.  This scholarship could help with the transition time until their first paycheck in September, or it could be invested in professional materials.

In keeping with the spirit of Ray and Ruth’s selfless service to others, we are seeking individuals who have demonstrated high scholastic achievement, leadership ability, and a desire to help and serve others – the ‘we - us’ mind-set, not the ‘I - me’ attitude.

An application for the scholarship is attached.  Please complete and return the application with all requested materials to the ASBOA office by 3:00 PM on July 21, 2021.  If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me at the ASBOA office.

Julia Reynolds

Previous Recipients

2004 – Jennifer Rowe (ATU) – Charleston; Julie Rutherford (ATU) – Danville
2005 – Chris Moore (U of A Fayetteville) – Springdale George Junior High
2006 – Angela Clark (ATU) – Fort Smith; Lisa Hafner (ATU) – Ola; Marie Pokorski (UCA) – Forrest City
2007 – Micah Glover (UCA) – Mayflower
2008 – Chris Davis (ATU) – Mountain Home  
2009 – Kaci Sterling (UCA) – Bigelow
2010 – Katy Newton (UCA) – Yellville-Summit; Grant Harbison (ASU, North Texas) – West Memphis
2011 – C.J. Morris (U of A Fayetteville) – Farmington; Monique Hernandez (ATU)
– Clarksville
2012 – Aubrey Ella Elliott (Ouachita Baptist University) – Bentonville Schools
2013 – Michael Bollero (U of A Fayetteville) – Bentonville Schools
2014 – Nathan Cunningham (U of A Fayetteville) – Conway Schools
2015 – Seth Jansen (A-State) – Jonesboro Schools; Trent Warner (UCA, TCU) – Jonesboro Schools  
2016 – Christa Burgess (A-State) – Mount Ida Schools
2017 – Patrice Brown (ATU) – Rogers, Cassie Ferrell (A-State) – Brookland; Daniel Severs (UCA) – Greenbrier;  Lauren Lacy (UCA) – Conway Public Schools
2018 – Nathan Andrews (ATU) – Clinton; Christian Davis (HSU) – Pocahontas; Brett Kelley (ATU) - Paris
2019 – Alex Evans (ATU) – Siloam Springs; Matthew Womble (ASU) – Southside Batesville
2020 – Faith Guidry (UCA) – Bentonville Schools; Anna Rougeau (ASU) – Westside Jonesboro; John Vinzant (UCA, TSU) – Springdale Schools

PDF

Scholarship Application

Word